Website Privacy Policy

Magrini Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We will use the personal information that we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation.

We receive and store certain details whenever you use our website. We log your computer’s IP address and the requests it makes to our servers. Our website uses cookies to enable online transactions, to understand how people use our website and to inform our digital advertising.

When you buy something from Magrini Limited

We collect your name and contact details (including address, email address and telephone number) when making purchases on our website. We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we never store your credit card number.

When you give us personal information

We keep your details when you sign up to receive emails from us.

When we send you email, we keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them (if your email software provides this information). If you click on a link in an email, we will log this.

How we hold your personal information

Your personal information may be held and processed on Magrini systems or systems managed by suppliers on behalf of Magrini, on secure servers based within the UK or European Economic Area. We maintain a customer relationship management (CRM) system to hold contact details and a record of your interactions with Magrini, such as queries, or complaints. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each customer.

Your personal information is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. The CRM system can only be accessed by people who need it to do their job.

What we use your personal information for

To provide goods and services to you.

We use your personal information (including your name, contact details and transaction history) to fulfil your orders. We will not otherwise share your personal information with third party organisations.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have opted in to receive such communications. To opt out of such communications see below. Database - we may also note other relevant personal information about you in our database. This could be information that you have given us, or information from publicly available sources. Opting into and out of marketing communications When you register for communications via our website you can choose whether you would like to receive marketing communications from Magrini by email, post or telephone. You can manage your preferences at any time by contacting us directly by replying to emails or calling us on 01543375311. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless one of these boxes is ticked. We will include information on how to opt-out and unsubscribe from our communications in any marketing communications you receive from us.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations

Other communications

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you for other reasons. For example we may email you to give you important information about the product you’ve purchased.

Your rights

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect you can ask us to correct it.

You have the right to ask us to delete the personal information that we hold about you.

You have a right to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.

You also have a right to know what personal information we are holding about you.

If you would like to know what personal information we are holding about you, please submit a request via privacy@magrini.co.uk. We may require you to verify your identity before we provide you with the requested personal information.

How long will we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your personal information for only as long as we need to in accordance with our legal and regulatory requirements. In practice this means that we keep your personal information for 7 years in most cases.

Legal grounds for using your personal information

This section contains information about the legal basis for us handling your personal information.

Necessary for a contract

We will need to use your personal information in order to perform our obligations under our contracts with you. For example, we need your name, address and contact details so that we can process your orders.

Legitimate interests

This means that the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (except where the processing is unfair to you). Magrini Limited relies on this right to hold and use personal information to pursue its legitimate interests in relation to a number of ways.

Specifically, Magrini has a legitimate interest in ensuring that all relevant legal obligations of Magrini are complied with.

If you object to us using your personal information where we are relying on our legitimate interests in doing so, as explained above, please contact privacy@magrini.co.uk

Consent

We may ask for your consent to use your personal information in certain ways. If we ask for your consent to use your personal information you can withdraw this consent at any time. Any use of your personal information before you withdraw your consent remains valid and lawful. Please contact privacy@magrini.co.uk if you would like to withdraw any consent given.

Things we will not do

We will not ordinarily share your personal information with any third parties (save as set out in this privacy notice). Occasionally, we may need to share your personal information with others, for example, we may need to share your personal information with our legal advisors if you make a complaint about us.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: privacy@magrini.co.uk

post: Magrini Limited, Unit 5 Maybrook Industrial Estate,Walsall,WS8 7DG

telephone: 01543375311

Calls will be answered at the following times: Monday to Thursday 09:00 to 17:00 Friday 09:00 to 16:00 Bank holidays excluded

We may record calls for quality and training purposes.